J-A23028-19
[…] legislative intent. It is only when statutory text is determined to
-7-
J-A23028-19
be ambiguous that we may go beyond the text and look to other
considerations to discern legislative intent.
Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
In the present case, we disagree with the court and the Commonwealth
that the plain language of section 303.10(e) permits the court to consider the
total number of images possessed, across all convictions, in order to
determine if the sentencing enhancement applies. Such a reading of the
statute wholly ignores the explicit language of section 303.10(e)(3), which
states: “Sexual Abuse of Children Enhancement shall apply to each violation
which meets the criteria above.” 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(e)(3) (emphasis
added). Pursuant to this provision, it is clear that the court must examine
each conviction to determine if it meets the requirement that the offender
possessed more than 50 images before the guideline enhancement may be
applied.