J-S59002-19
[…] driver was violating the Vehicle Code.” Trial Court Opinion, 6/4/19, at 5.
However, in Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108 (Pa. 2008), our
Supreme Court reasoned that “a vehicle stop based solely on offenses not
‘investigatable’[, like window tint,] cannot be justified by a mere reasonable
suspicion, because the purposes of a Terry stop do not exist—maintaining the
status quo while investigating is inapplicable where there is nothing further to
investigate. [Thus, a]n officer must have probable cause to make a
constitutional vehicle stop for such offenses.” Id. at 116.
8 See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4524(e))(1) (“No person shall drive any motor vehicle
with any sun screening or other material which does not permit a person to
see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side
window of the vehicle.”).
-7-
J-S59002-19
J-S59003-19
J-S59046-19
searched his vehicle; Sewell replied, “No, I don’t have a problem with that.”
Id. At that point, Officer Fritz asked Sewell to open the center console of the
vehicle; Sewell complied and a pill bottle containing change was found. Id.