J-S59002-19
[…] numbers CP-51-CR-0008071-2016 and CP-51-CR-0008073-2016. See supra
n.1. However, because he was convicted and sentenced on all three dockets
in one trial, it has upset the sentencing scheme. Thus, we must remand for
resentencing.
14 In his final issue on appeal, Sewell claims that his criminal mischief charge
was improperly graded as a third-degree felony where the bill of information
did not include a dollar amount regarding the damage done to the officers’
police car or an allegation that the damage “caused a substantial interruption
or impairment of a public service” as is required under section 3304(b). See
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304 (b) (“Grading. — Criminal mischief is a felony of the third
degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $ 5,000, or
a substantial interruption or impairment of public communication,
transportation, supply of water, gas or power, or other public service.”).
Having determined that Sewell’s criminal mischief conviction must be
reversed, this issue is now moot.
- 15 -
J-S59002-19
J-S59003-19
J-S59046-19
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 12/30/19
- 16 -