J-S59002-19
[…] the following issues for our consideration:
(1) Did the [trial] court err in denying . . . Sewell’s [m]otion for
the [s]uppresion of [p]hysical [e]vidence where police
conducted a warrantless search of [Sewell’s] motor vehicle
subsequent to an illegal detention, without probable cause,
and without the voluntary consent of [Sewell], in violation
of Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution and
the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution?
(2) Was the evidence at trial insufficient as a matter of law to
establish the crime of [c]riminal [m]ischief (18 Pa.C.S. §
3304(a)(2)) where the evidence failed to establish beyond
a reasonable doubt that [Sewell] “intentionally or recklessly
tamper[ed] with tangible property of another so as to
endanger person or property,” and where the evidence did
not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the pecuniary loss
exceeded $5,000 or resulted in interruption/impairment of
public services, as required to grade it as a felony of the
third degree?
Appellant’s Brief, at 2.
____________________________________________