State v. Williams.
[…] 707-711(1)(a) and/or Section 707-711(1)(b) of the Hawaiʻi
            Revised Statutes.
3
      The parties and the Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) refer to the
trial court as the “circuit court,” but the indictment and proceedings were
in the family court. At all times pertinent to this case (as well as now),
the family court had exclusive original jurisdiction “[t]o try any offense
committed against a child by the child’s parent or guardian or by any other
person having the child’s legal or physical custody” pursuant to
HRS § 571-14(a)(1) (2018).
4
      HRS § 707-712 (2014) states:

            Assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the
            offense of assault in the third degree if the person:
                 (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
            bodily injury to another person; or
                 (b) Negligently causes bodily injury to another
            person with a dangerous instrument.
                 (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
            unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
            mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.

      The jury instruction for the lesser included offense of Assault in the
Third Degree, the charge on which Williams was found guilty, read as follows:

                                                              (continued. . .)
                                      2
***     FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER    ***