(Supp. 2001), State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw. 343, 845 P.2d 547 (1993),
[…] of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor,
including the prevention or punishment of the minor's
misconduct; and
(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to
create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, 5
disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or
neurological damage.
The defendant bears the “initial burden of production with
respect to the facts necessary to put the parental discipline
defense at issue.” Stocker, 90 Hawai#i at 95, 976 P.2d at 409.
The burden then shifts to the State to “disprove the
5
HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2008) defines “substantial bodily” injury as bodily
injury that causes: “(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the
skin; (2) A burn of at least second degree severity; (3) A bone fracture;
(4) A serious concussion; or (5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to
the esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs.” This definition applied at
the time of the alleged offense.
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
justification evidence that was adduced or to prove facts
negativing the justification defense, and to do so beyond a
reasonable doubt.” State v.