(Supp. 2001), State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw. 343, 845 P.2d 547 (1993),
[…] Proceeding to the merits of the issue, we conclude that the
family court erred by denying Kiese’s request for a stay.
Under HRAP Rule 8(c)(1984), “Stays in criminal cases shall
be had according to law.” HRS § 641-14(a)(1993) provides, “The
filing of a notice of appeal or the giving of oral notice in open
court at the time of sentence by the defendant or the defendant's
counsel of intention to take an appeal may operate as a stay of
execution and may suspend the operation of any sentence or order
of probation, in the discretion of the trial court.”
Although stays are discretionary under HRS § 641-14, HRS §
804-4(a) provides, “The right to bail shall continue after
conviction of a . . . petty misdemeanor[.]” See also HRS § 804-
4(b)(“No defendant entitled to bail, . . . shall be subject,
without the defendant’s written consent, to the operation of any
sentenced passed upon the defendant, while any proceedings to
32
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
procure a review of any action of the trial court . . . are
pending and undetermined, except as provided in section 641-
14(a)[.]”). In State v. Ortiz, we held, “An accused
misdemeanant, petty misdemeanant, or law violator on bail is
entitled to bail as a matter of right after conviction and
pending appellate review.” 74 Haw. 343, 356, 845 P.2d 547, 553
(1993). Furthermore, pursuant to State v. Miller, 79 Hawai#i