State v. KIESE
[…] The defendant bears the “initial burden of production with respect to the facts necessary to put the parental discipline defense at issue.” Stocker, 90 Hawai#i at 95, 976 P.2d at 409. The burden then shifts to the State to “disprove the 5 HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2008) defines “substantial bodily” injury as bodily injury that causes: “(1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin; (2) A burn of at least second degree severity; (3) A bone fracture; (4) A serious concussion; or (5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs.” This definition applied at the time of the alleged offense. 15 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** justification evidence that was adduced or to prove facts negativing the justification defense, and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v.