(Supp. 2001), State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw. 343, 845 P.2d 547 (1993),
[…] State failed to disprove that his conduct was justified as
parental discipline. We find his argument unpersuasive. The
Matavale plurality reaffirmed the well-established principle that
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
a parent’s right to direct his or her child’s upbringing is “of
constitutional dimension.” 115 Hawai#i at 158, 166 P.3d at 331
(citation omitted). The state, on the other hand, also possesses
an interest in protecting child welfare. See id. To strike a
balance between the two interests, the legislature created HRS §
703-309 (1993), which stakes out the boundaries of a parent’s
privilege to exercise physical control over a child in the face
of a criminal charge. That statute provides (as it did at the
time of the alleged offense):
Use of force by persons with special responsibility for
care, discipline, or safety of others. The use of force
upon or toward the person of another is justifiable under
the following circumstances:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person
similarly responsible for the general care and supervision
of a minor, or a person acting at the request of the parent,
guardian, or other responsible person, and:
(a) The force is employed with due regard for the age and
size of the minor and is reasonably related to the purpose
of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor,
including the prevention or punishment of the minor's
misconduct; and
(b) The force used is not designed to cause or known to
create a risk of causing substantial bodily injury, 5
disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress, or
neurological damage.
The defendant bears the “initial burden of production with
respect to the facts necessary to put the parental discipline
defense at issue.” Stocker, 90 Hawai#i at 95, 976 P.2d at 409.
The burden then shifts to the State to “disprove the
5