*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] which the prosecutor intends to introduce, or which
are material to the preparation of the defense and
are specifically designated in writing by defense
counsel, including results of physical or mental
examinations and of scientific tests, experiments, or
comparisons[.]
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
I. BACKGROUND
A. Indictment and Pretrial Proceedings
Williams was indicted on April 9, 2014, on one count
of sexual assault against a minor in the first degree, in
violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c)
(2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in
2 HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
first degree if:
. . . .
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with a person who is at least fourteen
years old but less than sixteen years old; provided
that:
(i) The person is not less than five years
older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the
minor[.]
HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his
conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that
nature.
(b) A person acts knowingly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he is aware that such
circumstances exist.