State v. Williams.
[…] in connection with the particular case or which the prosecutor intends to introduce, or which are material to the preparation of the defense and are specifically designated in writing by defense counsel, including results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons[.] 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** I. BACKGROUND A. Indictment and Pretrial Proceedings Williams was indicted on April 9, 2014, on one count of sexual assault against a minor in the first degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c) (2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in 2 HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . (c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that: (i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and (ii) The person is not legally married to the minor[.] HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature. (b) A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist.