*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] of sexual assault against a minor in the first degree, in
violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c)
(2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in
2 HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
first degree if:
. . . .
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
penetration with a person who is at least fourteen
years old but less than sixteen years old; provided
that:
(i) The person is not less than five years
older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to the
minor[.]
HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his
conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that
nature.
(b) A person acts knowingly with respect to
attendant circumstances when he is aware that such
circumstances exist.
HRS § 707-700 (2014) (modified 2016), then extant, provided in
relevant part:
“Sexual penetration” means:
(1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio,
deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any
part of a person’s body or of any object into the