State v. Williams.
[…] one count of sexual assault against a minor in the first degree, in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-730(1)(c) (2014),2 and three counts of sexual assault against a minor in 2 HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: . . . . (c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a person who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that: (i) The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and (ii) The person is not legally married to the minor[.] HRS § 702-206(2) (2014) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person acts knowingly with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature. (b) A person acts knowingly with respect to attendant circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances exist. HRS § 707-700 (2014) (modified 2016), then extant, provided in relevant part: “Sexual penetration” means: (1) Vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio, deviate sexual intercourse, or any intrusion of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal opening of another