NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] Folds, 172 N.H. at 521.
“RSA 135:17-a lays out the procedures a trial court should follow after
making an initial determination that the defendant is not competent to stand
trial.” Demesmin, 159 N.H. at 599. For example, the statute provides that,
after finding a defendant incompetent to stand trial, “the court shall order
treatment for the restoration of competency unless it determines, by clear and
convincing evidence, that there is no reasonable likelihood that the defendant
can be restored to competency through appropriate treatment within 12
months.” RSA 135:17-a, I. It further provides that the court may order that
treatment take place “in the state mental health system or at the secure
psychiatric unit only under an order for involuntary admission or involuntary
emergency admission . . . pursuant to RSA 135-C.” RSA 135:17-a, II. “In all
other cases, the accused shall, if otherwise qualified, be admitted to bail,”
pursuant to which the court “may order bail supervision . . . and impose . . .
conditions, in addition to the appropriate course of treatment to restore
competency.” Id. “Except for good cause shown,” the court is required to hold
“a further hearing to determine the defendant’s competency . . . no later than
12 months after the order committing the defendant for treatment.” RSA
135:17-a, III.