NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] presumption clings to the criminal defendant that the state of incompetence
persists until a court, after proper notice and a hearing, finds otherwise.”).
While the statute does not prohibit the State from reindicting such a
defendant, neither does it provide that reinstatement of the indictments
extinguishes the presumption of incompetency. See RSA 135:17-a; see also
Keeling, 381 S.W.3d at 259. In other words, regardless of whether the State
reindicts, if the State seeks to relitigate the competency of a person, like the
defendant, whose case has been dismissed pursuant to RSA 135:17-a, I or IV,
and who has been involuntarily committed pursuant to RSA chapter 135-C or
RSA chapter 171-B, it must demonstrate, and the court must find, that “there
is a reasonable basis to believe that the person’s condition has changed such
that competency to stand trial may have been affected.” RSA 135:17-a, VI.
The defendant suggests that, by denying his motion to dismiss, the court
improperly allowed the State to “automatically” obtain a new competency
evaluation even though the court had not found there was any reason to think
his competency status had changed.