NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well
[…] restored to competency within twelve months, “the case against the defendant
shall be dismissed without prejudice.” RSA 135:17-a, I. In addition, if,
following the hearing to reassess the defendant’s competency after he has
undergone restoration treatment, the court determines that the defendant has
not regained competency, “the case against the defendant shall be dismissed
without prejudice.” RSA 135:17-a, IV; see RSA 135:17-a, III. The statute does
not purport to give the court the authority to dismiss a defendant’s case with
prejudice, however. See RSA 135:17-a.
The statute provides that the court retains authority to order further
competency evaluations even after a defendant’s case is dismissed.
Specifically, if the court dismisses a defendant’s case “and the court determines
that he or she is dangerous to himself or herself or others, the court shall order
the person to remain in custody for a reasonable period of time . . . to be
evaluated for the appropriateness of involuntary treatment pursuant to RSA
135-C:34 or RSA 171-B:2.” RSA 135:17-a, V; see RSA 135:17-a, I, IV. Then, if
the person is involuntarily committed pursuant to RSA chapter 135-C or RSA
chapter 171-B, “the court may, upon motion of the attorney general or county
attorney at any time during the period of involuntary commitment and before
4
expiration of the limitations period applicable to the underlying criminal
offense, order a further competency evaluation.” RSA 135:17-a, VI. “Such
further competency evaluations may be ordered if the court finds that there is a
reasonable basis to believe that the person’s condition has changed such that
competency to stand trial may have been affected.” Id.
It is this provision of RSA 135:17-a, VI upon which the defendant
primarily relies. According to the defendant, it is a “prerequisite” to the court’s
reevaluation of “the competency of a defendant who has been found
incompetent and either unrestorable or unrestored” that the court find,