Filed 1/10/20
[…] might be deterred from seeking health care or attending school if local law enforcement
were “entangled with federal immigration enforcement” raises an issue of statewide
concern. Goldstein, the Sonoma County Counsel, declared that after the devastating
wildfires in Sonoma County in October 2017, immigrant families avoided interacting
with local, state, and federal government agencies for fear of federal immigration raids.
The treatment and welfare of immigrants, whatever their status, is a matter
of statewide concern. (See e.g., Gov. Code, § 7285, subd. (a) [“All protections, rights,
and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by
federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have
37
applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state”].) As the
Legislature found, “[a]lmost one in three Californians is foreign born and one in two
children in California has at least one immigrant parent.” (Id., § 7284.2, subd. (a).) The
health, education, and legal treatment of a group of people of this size and residing