In response, Appellant got out of his car and tried to give Ms. Young
[…] “trafficway.” Appellant’s Brief at 10-13. This claim fails.
Appellant was convicted of DUI under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2). This
section states:
-5-
J-S67005-19
(d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
...
(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b) modifies Section 3802(d)(2). In relevant part,
Section 3101 provides:
(a) General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the
provisions of this part relating to the operation of vehicles
refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways
except where a different place is specifically referred to in a
particular provision.
(b) Serious traffic offenses.--The provisions of . . .
Chapter 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or
utilizing drugs) shall apply upon highways and trafficways