236(b). See Frazier v. City of Philadelphia, 735 A.2d 113, 115 (Pa. 1999)
[…] As this Court has explained, “in
order for Rule 1915.2(c) to apply, as with Section 5427, the court determining
inconvenient forum must have venue in the first instance[.]” Id. at 517.
Accordingly, Mother’s first issue entitles her to no relief.
In her second issue, Mother argues that the trial court erred in sua
sponte reconsidering its prior Order sustaining venue in Westmoreland County
without any motion, testimony, or other requests by the parties. See Mother’s
Brief at 26-27; see also id. at 27 (maintaining that no “proper reasons [were]
given for the reconsideration.”).
Section 5505 of our Judicial Code provides as follows regarding
modification of orders: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a
court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court,
if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505.
- 12 -
J-A23035-19
Instantly, on April 11, 2019, within thirty days of its Order dated March
18, 2019, the trial court indicated that it was reconsidering its prior Order.
Critically, Mother did not appeal this ruling. As such, her second issue lacks
merit.
Order affirmed.