2 JAUREGUI-CARDENAS V. BARR
[…] removal due to her conviction for using false documents to
conceal citizenship, in violation of California Penal Code
(“CPC”) § 114, and reversed and remanded, holding that
CPC § 114 is neither an aggravated felony under 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(43)(P) nor a crime involving moral turpitude.
The panel observed that the necessary elements for
conviction under CPC § 114 are: (1) the use; (2) of a false
document; (3) to conceal citizenship or alien status; (4) with
specific intent.
The panel held that CPC § 114 is not an aggravated
felony under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(43)(P). The definition of an
aggravated felony set out in § 1101(43)(P) incorporates an
offense described in 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), which, as relevant
here, provides that “[w]hoever . . . uses . . . any such visa,
permit, border crossing card, alien registration card, or other
document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into
or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the
United States, knowing it to be . . . falsely made” shall be
punished by law. The panel concluded that CPC § 114 is not
a match to 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a), explaining that, in contrast
to the elements of the state statute, which allow for the use
**
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It