2 JAUREGUI-CARDENAS V. BARR
[…] or more elements of the offense in the alternative—for
example, stating that burglary involves entry into a building
or an automobile.” Id. at 257. When a statute is indivisible,
8 JAUREGUI-CARDENAS V. BARR
the inquiry ends and the overbroad statute cannot be used as
a predicate offense. Id. at 265.
I
At issue on review is whether a conviction for a violation
of CPC § 114 constitutes a predicate offense rendering
Jauregui-Cardenas ineligible for discretionary relief from
removal. Thus, our inquiry centers around the statutory
language of CPC § 114, which provides as follows:
Any person who uses false documents to
conceal his or her true citizenship or resident
alien status is guilty of a felony, and shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for five years
or by a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars
($25,000).
In determining whether the California statute
categorically qualifies as an aggravated felony, we employ
the steps of the categorical approach. See supra at pp. 7–8.
Based on the above, the necessary elements for conviction
under CPC § 114 are: (1) the use; (2) of a false document;