Maria Jauregui-Cardenas v. William Barr
[…] Id. at 257. When a statute is indivisible, 8 JAUREGUI-CARDENAS V. BARR the inquiry ends and the overbroad statute cannot be used as a predicate offense. Id. at 265. I At issue on review is whether a conviction for a violation of CPC § 114 constitutes a predicate offense rendering Jauregui-Cardenas ineligible for discretionary relief from removal. Thus, our inquiry centers around the statutory language of CPC § 114, which provides as follows: Any person who uses false documents to conceal his or her true citizenship or resident alien status is guilty of a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for five years or by a fine of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). In determining whether the California statute categorically qualifies as an aggravated felony, we employ the steps of the categorical approach.