Donahoe v. Donahoe
[…] We therefore reject any contention that the court erred in awarding the regular monthly payment obligation under the guidelines under the auspices that reducing or eliminating that obligation would be in the best interests of Drake. This assignment of error fails. 4. SPOUSAL SUPPORT Edward argues the district court erred in awarding spousal support to Lisa because the factors governing alimony awards, the parties’ income and earning capacity, and the equities of the situation do not support an award. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2016) provides: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. Additionally, in Dooling v. Dooling, 303 Neb. 494, 515-16, 930 N.W.2d 481, 500 (2019), the Nebraska Supreme Court stated: considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a court should consider four factors: (1) the circumstances of the parties, (2) the duration of the marriage, (3) the history of contributions to the marriage, and (4) the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of each party. In addition, a court should consider the income and earning capacity of each party and the general equities of the situation. Alimony is not a tool to equalize the parties’ - 12 - income, but a disparity of income or potential income might partially justify an alimony award. .... The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances make it appropriate. In reviewing an alimony award, an appellate court does not determine whether it would have awarded the same amount of alimony as did the trial court, but whether the trial court’s award is untenable such as to deprive a party of a substantial right or just result.