Donahoe v. Donahoe
[…] Burcham v. Burcham, 24 Neb. App. 323, 333, 886 N.W.2d 536, 548 (2016). Notwithstanding this presumption, Edward argues that Drake’s athletic ability makes him a good candidate for future scholarships if he is continually exposed through expensive baseball tournaments and associated exposures. He argues that Edward’s former and future funding of these events and travel should obviate the need for separate child support. - 11 - The pertinent language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.17 (Reissue 2016) provides, “[a] decree of dissolution . . . . shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reimbursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support obligations.” The Nebraska Supreme Court noted: “Support” is commonly defined as “a means of livelihood, sustenance, or existence.” The common meaning of “support” clearly includes all of the incidents of a child’s needs.