NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] federal courts interpreting that state’s law, and of other state supreme courts that have
addressed the issue.” Id. (citing Wiley v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 995 F.2d 457, 459–
60 (3d Cir. 1993)).
Pennsylvania’s Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law, 75 PA. CONS. STAT.
§ 1707 et seq., governs this case. Section 1731 of that law requires insurance companies
to “provide UM/UIM coverage equal to the bodily injury liability coverage, unless the
insured validly rejects UM/UIM coverage or validly requests lower limits of coverage
pursuant to section 1734.” Weilacher v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 65 A.3d 976, 983
(Pa. Super. Ct. 2013) (citation omitted). And an insured may “request in writing the
issuance of coverages under section 1731 . . . in amounts equal to or less than the limits
of liability for bodily injury.” 75 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1734. The statute also presumes that
2
Summary judgment is appropriate when the parties do not contest any facts and
the case deals only with legal questions. Sloan & Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 653 F.3d
175, 179 (3d Cir. 2011).