MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] determine whether the findings support the judgment. Id. We will reverse a
trial court’s CHINS determination only if it is clearly erroneous and a review of
the record leaves us firmly convinced that a mistake was made. Id. at 681-82.
A CHINS determination is clearly erroneous “if the record facts do not support
the findings or if it applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts.”
Yanoff v. Muncy, 688 N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
[20] DCS sought to have Children adjudicated CHINS under Indiana Code section
31-34-1-1, 2 which provides as follows:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
2
DCS also alleged that L.W. was a CHINS pursuant to I.C. § 31-34-1-10 due to having tested positive for
illegal substances at birth. The trial court found that L.W. had tested positive for illegal substances at birth.
Mother does not contest that finding on appeal.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1750 | January 16, 2020 Page 13 of 22
child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
education, or supervision . . . and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive
intervention of the court.
[21] Thus, an adjudication under this section “requires three basic elements: that
the parent’s actions or inactions have seriously endangered the child, that the
child’s needs are unmet, and (perhaps most critically) that those needs are
unlikely to be met without State coercion.”