Lunsford v. Comm'r
[…] Judicial Review
The conferees expect the appeals officer will prepare a written determination addressing the issues presented by the taxpayer and considered at the hearing. * * *

Accord Goza v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 176, 181 (2000).

Various IRS forms refer to the Appeals hearing that is contemplated by sec. 6330(b) as a “collection due process” or “CDP” hearing.

Sec. 6203 requires the Secretary to record the liability of the taxpayer and to furnish a copy of the record of assessment to the taxpayer on request. Sec. 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides that an assessment officer shall make the assessment and sign the “summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.”

See True v. Commissioner, 108 F. Supp. 2d 1361 (M.D. Fla. 2000), holding that the District Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over a sec. 6330 case involving income tax and noting that the taxpayer had 30 days to file in the Tax Court.