Upon receipt of that document I will have several questions to ask the assessment officer. I assume this can be done in the form of interrogatories. Please forward the procedures for the interrogatories and subsequent depositions of any witnesses that I may wish to call.
Mr. Roberts also asked for copies of the ‘levy’ or ‘levies”. However, whether respondent can make such ‘levies” is the issue before us.
Sec. 6203 requires the Secretary to record the liability of the taxpayer and to furnish a copy of the record of assessment to the taxpayer on request. Sec. 301.6203-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides that an assessment officer shall make the assessment and sign the “summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.”
See also Merriweather v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2001-88; MacElvain v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-320; Howard v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-319; Van Fossen v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-163.