stake in honoring and mourning their dead,” Nat’l Archives & Records Admin. v. Favish, 541
[…] are met:
(1) an original classification authority is classifying the information;
(2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the
control of the United Stated Government;
(3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of
information listed in section 1.4 of this order; and
(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized
disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to
result in damage to the national security. . .[,] and the original
classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
Id. § 1.1(a). Section 1.4, in turn, identifies eight categories of information that may potentially
be subject to classification; among them are “intelligence activities (including covert action) [or]
intelligence sources or methods,” and “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States,
including confidential sources.” Id. § 1.4(c)–(d).
7
Generally, an agency invoking Exemption 1 must make both a procedural and substantive
showing — namely, that it both “complies with classification procedures established by the
relevant executive order and withholds only such material as conforms to the order’s substantive