Ullah v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Id. § 1.1(a). Section 1.4, in turn, identifies eight categories of information that may potentially be subject to classification; among them are “intelligence activities (including covert action) [or] intelligence sources or methods,” and “foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources.” Id. § 1.4(c)–(d). 7 Generally, an agency invoking Exemption 1 must make both a procedural and substantive showing — namely, that it both “complies with classification procedures established by the relevant executive order and withholds only such material as conforms to the order’s substantive