State v. JonesÂ
[…] In our discretion, we grant the petition and issue the writ. Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that “[t]he writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances . . . to permit review of the judgments . . . of trial tribunals when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action[.]” N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a), “[w]hen a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence . . . , the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) (2019). There is an appeal as of right to our Court under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) from “any final judgment of a superior court,” with exceptions not at issue here.