STATE V. JONES
[…] To satisfy due process in this
context, an individual alleged to have violated probation
is entitled to written notice of the claimed violations of his
probation; disclosure of the evidence against him; an
opportunity to be heard in person and to present witnesses
and documentary evidence; a neutral hearing body; and a
written statement by the factfinder as to the evidence
relied on and the reasons for revoking probation.
Black v. Romano, 471 U.S. 606, 612, 105 S.Ct. 2254, 2258 (1985) (citing Gagnon, 411
U.S. at 786, 93 S.Ct. at 1761).
¶ 15 Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) provides that:
Before revoking or extending probation, the court must,
unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing
to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and
must make findings to support the decision and a summary
record of the proceedings. The State must give the
probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including
a statement of the violations alleged. The notice, unless
waived by the probationer, must be given at least 24 hours
before the hearing. At the hearing, evidence against the
probationer must be disclosed to him, and the probationer
may appear and speak in his own behalf, may present
relevant information, and may confront and cross-examine
adverse witnesses unless the court finds good cause for not
STATE V. JONES
2022-NCSC-103
Opinion of the Court
allowing confrontation. The probationer is entitled to be
represented by counsel at the hearing and, if indigent, to
have counsel appointed in accordance with rules adopted
by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Formal rules of
evidence do not apply at the hearing, but the record or
recollection of evidence or testimony introduced at the
preliminary hearing on probation violation are
inadmissible as evidence at the revocation hearing.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2021). The purpose of N.C.G.S § 15A-1345(e) “is to allow the
defendant to prepare a defense and to protect the defendant from a second probation
violation hearing for the same act.” State v. Moore, 370 N.C. 338, 342, 807 S.E.2d
550, 553 (2017) (cleaned up).