STATE V. JONES
[…] This
Court has stated that
[a] statute contains a statutory mandate when it is clearly
mandatory, and its mandate is directed to the trial court.
A statutory mandate is directed to the trial court when it,
either (1) requires a specific act by a trial judge; or (2)
leaves no doubt that the legislature intended to place the
responsibility on the judge presiding at the trial or at
specific courtroom proceedings that the trial judge
has authority to direct.
State v. Chandler, 376 N.C. 361, 366, 851 S.E.2d 874, 878 (2020) (cleaned up).
¶ 26 Subsection 15A-1345(e) cannot be said to contain a statutory mandate because
that section does not clearly mandate an action by the trial court. In a probation
revocation hearing, a defendant “may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses
unless the court finds good cause for not allowing confrontation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1345(e) (emphasis added). While this language could be interpreted as mandatory,
the specific act required of the trial court, namely, a finding of good cause, is
conditioned upon some attempt by the defendant to confront or cross-examine a
witness.