STATE V. JONES
[…] STATE V. JONES
2022-NCSC-103
Opinion of the Court
need for a finding of good cause, and the failure to make such findings preserved the
issue for appellate review. In contrast here, however, the record contains no
indication that defendant requested that Sergeant Norwood testify or that the trial
court in any way prevented him from doing so. Accord Duncan, 270 N.C. at 246, 154
S.E.2d at 58. Thus, “nothing . . . support[s] the contention that defendant was not
given an opportunity to be heard.” Defendant’s confrontation argument under
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) is not preserved. Id. at 246, 154 S.E.2d 53, 58.
III. Conclusion
¶ 32 Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e), a defendant in a probation revocation
hearing “may confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the court finds
good cause for not allowing confrontation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2021). A
defendant’s arguments under that provision are preserved when a defendant lodges
a proper objection or the trial court does not permit confrontation and fails to make a
finding of good cause. Absent confrontation-related requests or objections by