IN RE APPLICATION OF OHIO POWER COMPANY FOR AUTHORITY TO
[…] We therefore dismiss
the OCC’s first proposition of law.
9
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
The Smart City Rider
{¶ 25} The PUCO approved the new Smart City Rider to allow the recovery
of costs associated with technology-demonstration projects to encourage the
construction of electric-vehicle charging stations and the development of
microgrids. The PUCO found that R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) authorizes the rider,
because the statute permits an electric-security plan to include incentive-
ratemaking provisions and distribution-infrastructure and modernization-incentive
provisions.
{¶ 26} R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) provides that an electric-security plan may
include “[p]rovisions regarding the utility’s distribution service, including, without
limitation and notwithstanding any provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to
the contrary, provisions regarding * * * incentive ratemaking, and provisions
regarding distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives for the electric
distribution utility.”
{¶ 27} The OCC contends that the Smart City Rider does not relate to
distribution service under R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h). According to the OCC, this
statute does not authorize a rider designed to foster a market for electric vehicles,