and breath test results back to the time of driving. See Commonwealth v. Duda, 592
[…] the two hours could be proven in the first instance. See, e.g., id. In our view, however,
[J-90-2019] - 13
had the General Assembly desired to establish such an evidentiary prohibition, it would
have been an exceedingly straightforward matter to say so. For example, the statute
could have been written as follows: “It is a crime for a person to drive in a condition in
which a blood test result taken within two hours after driving and credited by the
factfinder reveals a blood alcohol content of .16 percent or above.” Accord, e.g., K.S.A.
8-1567(a)(2) (rendering a crime to operate a vehicle while “the alcohol concentration in
the person’s blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating . .
. a vehicle, is 0.08 or more” (emphasis added)).
Instead, the Legislature prescribed a rule that is conditioned -- not on the specific
timing of testing -- but rather, on the conduct of driving at a level of .16 percent or
greater, subject to precisely no stated evidentiary restrictions. And, accordingly, nothing