Pharmacy Corporation Of America v. State Revenue
[…] As an initial matter, both parties rely on the characterization used in ETA 3180 and argue extensively over the meaning of the word “buyer.”5 But the word “buyer” does not appear anywhere in the statute. Rather, the plain language of the statute requires us to determine the meaning of the term “resell” to determine whether PharMerica’s prescription drug sales paid for by third-party payors or are direct paid by the Customers’ residents qualify for preferential tax treatment. See RCW 82.04.272(2)(b) (“reselling of the drugs to persons selling at retail or to hospitals, clinics, health care providers, or other providers of health care services”) (emphasis added). The statutory scheme does not provide a definition of “resell,” but it does provide a definition of “sale.” The statute defines “sale” as “any transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property for a valuable consideration.”