Aventis Pharmaceutical Inc, V Wa State Department Of Revenue
[…] RCW 82.04.2607 provided various B&O tax rates for numerous specific businesses in Washington. For example, RCW 82.04.260(11) set the B&O tax rate for Washington persons “in the business of manufacturing commercial airplanes, or components of such airplanes, or making sales, at retail or wholesale, of commercial airplanes or components of such airplanes, manufactured by the seller.” RCW 82.04.260(4) provided the B&O tax rate for those “in the business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale only and not at retail.” RCW 82.04.260(12)(c) set a B&O tax rate for persons “in the business of selling at wholesale” various types of timber products. 6 Sanofi first raises this argument in its reply brief. Generally, we do “not consider arguments raised for the first time in a reply brief.” Kittitas County v.