Aventis Pharmaceutical Inc, V Wa State Department Of Revenue
[…] When interpreting statutes, “[a] general statutory provision must yield to a more specific statutory provision.” Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd., 182 Wn.2d 342, 356, 340 P.3d 849 (2015). Additionally, we give effect to all language of a statute without rendering any portion meaningless or superfluous. G-P Gypsum Corp., 169 Wn.2d at 309. The definition of “sale at retail” and the regulations outlining the taxation scheme for sales to and by hospitals are general statements that outline the proper classification for those types of sales. RCW 82.04.272(2)(b), the specific statute at issue in this case, provides that the preferential rate applies to sales to “persons selling at retail or to hospitals, clinics, health care providers, or other providers of health care services.” If all sales to health care providers are sales “at retail” under this statute, the clause providing for sales to different types of health care providers is superfluous and unnecessary.