Aventis Pharmaceutical Inc, V Wa State Department Of Revenue
[…] We disagree. A. STATUTORY LANGUAGE Sanofi maintains that sales of drugs between wholesalers meet the statutory requirements for the preferential rate as long as the chain of sales culminates in a sale to a retailer or health care provider. It contends that the prescription drug tax expressly contemplates these sales by including buying of drugs “from a manufacturer or another wholesaler.” We disagree. RCW 82.04.272(1) provides: “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of warehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription; as to such persons, the amount of the tax shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.” The statute defines “[w]arehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription” to mean: [T]he buying of drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription from a manufacturer or another wholesaler, and reselling of the drugs to persons selling at retail[2] or to hospitals, clinics,