Rhonda L. Duncan, dba v. State of Washington, Dept. of Revenue
[…] Dep 't of Revenue exemptions, if ambiguous, are construed strictly, though fairly, against the taxpayer. Group Health, 72 Wn.2d at 429. Where a tax statute is ambiguous, we give substantial weight to the Department's interpretation. Bi-Mor, 171 Wn. App. at 202. Finally, legislative history predating the tax period at issue supports the Department's interpretation of the statute's plain meaning. Before 2004, RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a) provided that a "prescription" was issued "by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state." By amendment in 2004, the legislature added two concluding words, "authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe." Former RCW 82.08.0281(4)(a) (LAWS OF 2004, ch. 153, § 108) (emphasis added).