January 27, 2020
[…] was a marital asset, the entirety of which should have been subject to equitable distribution
pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 15-5-16.1. Ted contends that, if this Court determines that the premarital
agreement was silent about the appreciation of the 401K account, then the trial justice had the
discretion to consider the entire amount of appreciation as an asset to be equitably divided but
erred by failing to consider any of the factors enumerated in § 15-5-16.1.
The appreciation of the value of an investment account may be subject to equitable
distribution pursuant to § 15-5-16.1(b). See Marsocci v. Marsocci, 911 A.2d 690, 699 (R.I. 2006).
Section 15-5-16.1(b) states, in pertinent part, that “the court may assign the appreciation of value
-7-
from the date of the marriage of property or an interest in property which was held in the name of
one party prior to the marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse
during the marriage.” As noted previously, however, the trial justice clearly considered Cindy’s
401K account to be governed by the plain language of the parties’ premarital agreement.
Moreover, the record before us does not contain any evidence to demonstrate how the total