People v. Kerbs
[…] Recommittal is ordered. He continues to represent a substantial danger of physical harm to others. His commitment is extended by two years.” DISCUSSION Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support the Commitment Extension Order Appellant contends substantial evidence does not support the trial court’s finding that, due to his schizophrenia, he represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others and has serious difficulty controlling his potentially dangerous behavior. 16 Pursuant to section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), an NGI defendant committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity pursuant to section 1026 “may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment.” (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)