MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Discussion and Decision
[5] Myers claims that he was erroneously denied credit time for the days he spent
at Truman House and in jail prior to his sentencing.
[6] “Accrued time” is the amount of time that a person is imprisoned or confined.
I.C. § 35-50-6-0.5(1). “Credit time” is the sum of a person’s accrued time, good
time credit, and educational credit. Id. at (2). Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4
provides that a person who is not a credit-restricted felon and is imprisoned
awaiting trial for a Level 6 felony is initially assigned to a Class A credit time
assignment. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.1(b) provides that a person
assigned to Class A “earns one day of good time credit for each day the person
is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Because
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1736 | January 31, 2020 Page 3 of 6
credit time is a matter of statutory right, when a trial court finds that a person
has a statutory entitlement, the court has no discretion in awarding it. Hickman
v.