Tax Ease Ohio, L.L.C. v. Wells
[…] R.C. 1111.11, for example, expressly distinguishes between trustees and custodians; the statute permits a “trust company [to] receive and hold moneys [sic] or property, in trust or as custodian, from executors, administrators, assignees, guardians, trustees, corporations,” or individual persons. (Emphasis added.) See also, e.g., R.C. 123.13 (stating that “the director of administrative services shall have the custody and control of the books, records, papers, surveys, maps, plats, and documents that pertain to any of the public works of this state”); R.C. 1513.08(I) (stating that the “performance -13- security” filed by an applicant for a coal mining and reclamation permit “may be held in trust, provided that the state is the primary beneficiary of the trust and [provided that] the custodian of the performance security held in trust is a bank, trust company, or other financial institution that is licensed and operating in this state”); R.C. 1733.04(A)(7) (stating that a credit union may “act as trustee or custodian, * * *, under any written trust instrument or custodial agreement * * * forming part of a tax-advantaged savings plan that qualifies for specific tax treatment” pursuant to certain sections of the Internal Revenue