[Cite as PNC Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Graham, 2022-Ohio-888.]
[…] certificates at issue, and the four tax certificates authenticated by Vowels list Tax Ease
as the certificate purchaser. Graham did not point to any evidence to the contrary in his
7
Case No. 2021-L-076
response to summary judgment and thus failed to establish that a genuine issue of
material fact existed for trial with respect to standing.
{¶18} Graham further argues that Tax Ease did not demonstrate substantial
compliance with statutory requirements related to the tax certificates and failed to provide
a payment history. However, as set forth above, R.C. 5721.37(F) provides, in relevant
part, that the tax certificate is presumptive evidence of “the amount and validity of the
taxes, assessments, charges, penalties by the court and added to such principal amount,
and interest appearing due and unpaid and of their nonpayment.” Graham did not rebut
the statutory presumption regarding the validity of the certificates or the amount due in
response to summary judgment.
{¶19} Last, Graham argues that the court erred in awarding Tax Ease attorney’s
fees.