Antonious v. Selvaggio
[…] Selvaggio is the owner of the Bayshire property. See Tax Ease Ohio, LLC v. Blankenship, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 27168, 2017-Ohio-2786, ¶ 13. {¶18} This case implicates the first element, i.e., Tax Ease’s purchase of the tax liens. The record establishes that Tax Ease purchased the tax certificates pursuant to R.C. 5721.33, which provides that “[a] county treasurer may, in the treasurer’s discretion, negotiate the sale or transfer of any number of tax certificates with one or more persons, including a county land reutilization corporation.” R.C. 5721.33(A).