Cramer, S. v. Cramer, D.
[…] In addition, we note that the duty to support one's child is absolute, and the purpose of child support is to promote the child's best interests. Silver v. Pinskey, 981 A.2d 284, 291 (Pa.Super.2009) (en banc) (citation omitted). -4- J-S65030-19 In addressing child support issues, this court has stated the following: Child and spousal support “shall be awarded pursuant to statewide guidelines.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). In determining the ability of an obligor to provide support, the guidelines “place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning capacities of the parties[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). See also Woskob v. Woskob, 843 A.2d 1247, 1251 (Pa. Super. 2004) (finding that “a person's support obligation is determined primarily by the parties' actual financial resources and their earning capacity”). Mackay v. Mackay, 984 A.2d 529, 537 (Pa.