United States v. Zimmian Tabb
[…] Second, he argues that his narcotics conspiracy conviction under 21 U.S.C. § 846 is not a predicate conviction because it does not qualify as a controlled substance offense. Neither argument is persuasive. A. Tabb’s Conviction for Attempted Assault in the Second Degree (N.Y.P.L § 120.05(2)) Tabb first argues that attempted assault in the second degree under N.Y.P.L § 120.05(2) is not a crime of violence under the Force Clause of § 4B1.2. A person is guilty of second‐degree assault under N.Y.P.L. § 120.05(2) when, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” This qualifies as a “crime of violence” under the Force Clause (also sometimes referred to as the “Elements Clause”) if it “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.”