Filed 2/6/20
[…] Assistant Attorney General, William H. Shin and Nancy Lii
Ladner, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
After his direct appeal had concluded, Luis Torres filed a
motion in the trial court to modify his sentence by reducing his
restitution fine based on his inability to pay it. The trial court
denied the motion, and Torres appealed. The Attorney General
argues that the order is nonappealable because the trial court did
not have jurisdiction to grant the motion. Torres replies that the
court had jurisdiction under Penal Code section 1237.2,1 which
provides that “[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice
of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or
calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
costs upon the defendant’s request for correction.” We hold that
this provision, which was enacted to allow trial courts to correct
errors in fines and assessments notwithstanding a pending direct
appeal, does not apply after the defendant’s direct appeal has
concluded. Because Torres’s motion to modify his sentence was