Filed 2/6/20
[…] to fines, assessments, and fees that would otherwise be asserted
on direct appeal; and the statute’s second sentence furthers
that purpose by giving trial courts the power to resolve such
challenges notwithstanding the pending appeal. That purpose
is not served by extending the trial court’s jurisdiction to motions
made after the conclusion of the direct appeal.
An interpretation of the jurisdictional provision that
limits its application to the time during which a direct appeal
is pending is further supported by the third sentence of
section 1237.2. That sentence provides that the “section only
applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation
of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the
sole issue on appeal.” (§ 1237.2.) The use of the present tense—
“are,” not “were”—points to a pending, not a prior, appeal.
The statute, including its grant of trial court jurisdiction, thus
applies when the issue described in the third sentence is the sole
issue in a pending appeal.