Filed 2/6/20
[…] “ ‘ “obvious legal errors at sentencing that are correctable
without referring to factual findings in the record or remanding
for further findings” ’ ” are correctable at any time. (Ibid.; see
People v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 338.) Torres’s claim
under Dueñas, which is based upon factual arguments concerning
his ability to pay, does not fall within any of these exceptions.
(See Turrin, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1205–1206.) Torres
does not contend otherwise.
Torres argues that the trial court had jurisdiction to
rule on his motion based on language in section 1237.2. That
section, enacted in 2015, provides: “An appeal may not be taken
by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground
of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty
assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant
first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of
sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing,
the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial
court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court
4
retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed
to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the
defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies
in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines,
penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue
on appeal.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 3, pp. 2000–2001.)
Torres contends that the second sentence of the statute—
“[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has
been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation