People of Michigan v. Roberto Marcello Dupree
[…] In light of the facts of this case and the governing law, we find no error in the trial court’s scoring of OV 1. Defendant raises a similar argument with regard to the trial court’s assessment of five points for OV 2. Five points is scored for OV 2 when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). As in OV 1, OV 2 also states that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.32(2).