If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] [armed robbery,]” and OV 1 requires all offenders to receive the same score, without regard to
whether the other offenders were prosecuted and convicted. In light of the facts of this case and
the governing law, we find no error in the trial court’s scoring of OV 1.
Defendant raises a similar argument with regard to the trial court’s assessment of five
points for OV 2. Five points is scored for OV 2 when “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol,
rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.32(1)(d). As in OV 1, OV
2 also states that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a
weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.32(2). For the
reasons discussed with respect to OV 1, the trial court did not err in scoring five points for OV 2
on the basis of the unidentified principal’s use of a pistol.
2. OV 4
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by scoring 10 points for OV 4, which