If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] variables. People v Lockridge, 498 Mich 358, 392 n 28; 870 NW2d 502 (2015). The trial court’s
factual determinations regarding offense variables must be supported by a preponderance of the
evidence. See People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008).
1. OV 1 AND OV 2
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in assessing 15 points for OV 1 because he did
not have a gun and no one else has been charged or convicted of the armed robbery.
-5-
OV 1 assesses the “aggravated use of a weapon,” MCL 777.31(1). The trial court may
score 15 points where “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(c).
Further, “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a
weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b).
We agree that defendant did not possess a weapon during the armed robbery of the
smoker’s store, but we reject his argument that the trial court erred in scoring 15 points for OV 1
because no other offender has been identified, charged, or convicted of the armed robbery. The