Jose Fransisco Mendoza-Navarro v. State
[…] The provision for filing an Anders response is to permit the indigent appellant to point out “any reason why he thinks there are non-frivolous issues to be raised on his behalf, notwithstanding his appointed counsel’s evaluation of the record.” Kelly v. State, 436 S.W.3d 313, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The Anders procedure does not contemplate retained counsel filing the response to appointed counsel’s brief. The trial court is responsible for appointing counsel to represent indigent defendants, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.05(d), and possesses the authority to relieve or replace appointed counsel on a finding of good cause. See id. art. 26.04(j)(2). Despite filing a motion to withdraw, Garza remains appellant’s counsel on appeal “until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or [he] is relieved of his duties by the court or replaced by other counsel after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” Id.; see Alvarado v. State, 562 S.W.3d 450, 450 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, order).