If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated.
-5-
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall
file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the
claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the
cause of action. [Emphasis added.]
The Court of Claims erred by referring to claims against the state without acknowledging
the distinction between the state and its individual employees. Unlike the statute defining the
jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, MCL 600.6419, the notice provision for bringing a claim
against the state does not refer to individual employees of the state but to claims brought “against
the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies,” MCL
600.6431(1). This Court recently held in Pike v Northern Mich Univ, 327 Mich App 683, 694-
696; 935 NW2d 86 (2019), that this provision does not apply “to officers, employees, members,
volunteers, or other individuals,” nor did it incorporate the definition of “the state or any of its