Rebekah Ann Kortman v. Paul Evert Kortman
[…] It is objectively true that the family had been in Mexico for three years prior to their transport to the United States and that defendant remained in Mexico at the onset of the proceedings. The trial court properly analyzed the case pursuant to the UCCJEA where a child- custody proceeding was initiated in both Michigan and Mexico, and one party resided outside of Michigan. See Chessman, 311 Mich App at 151. Second, plaintiff argues that even if the UCCJEA did apply in this case, only Michigan had home state jurisdiction. We disagree. MCL 722.1201(2) states that MCL 722.1201(1) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this state.” MCL 722.1201(1) states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section [MCL 722.1204,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only in the following situations: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under section [MCL 722.1207] or [MCL 722.1208], and the court finds both of the following: (i) The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence. (ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. (c) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (a) or (b) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the grounds that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 207 or 208. (d) No court of another state would have jurisdiction under subdivision (a), (b), or (c). According to MCL 722.1102(g), “home state” is the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child- custody proceeding.