People of Michigan v. Kevin Lyn Beverly
[…] People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682; 560 NW2d 80 (1996). The purpose of the consecutive sentence statutes is “to enhance the punishment imposed upon those who have been found guilty of more serious crimes and who repeatedly engage in criminal acts.” People v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 445; 378 NW2d 384 (1985). Under Michigan law, a trial court may impose a consecutive sentence only if there is statutory authority to do so. People v Chambers, 430 Mich 217, 222; 421 NW2d 903 (1988). A trial court has discretion to impose a consecutive sentence pursuant to MCL 750.122(11). The witness intimidation statute provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed for violating this section to be served consecutively to a term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of any other crime including any other violation of law arising out of the same transaction as the violation of this section.” MCL 750.122(11). -7- In this case, the trial court had discretion to sentence defendant to a consecutive sentence pursuant to MCL750.122(11). The trial court sentenced defendant to terms of imprisonment for his witness intimidation and extortion convictions.