Mace v. NC Dep't of Ins.Â
[…] Id. at 457, 705 S.E.2d at 785. Here, as in Wood, Petitioner’s “argument conflates a conviction and a judgment of conviction.” Id. at 456, 705 S.E.2d at 784. Petitioner was found guilty of simple assault by verdict of a judge in district court. This judicial verdict of guilt was an “adjudication of guilt” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-69(c). This adjudication of guilt was, in turn, a “conviction” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-69(c). The plain language of the reporting statute requires that a licensee be “convicted in any court of competent jurisdiction for any crime or offense other than a motor vehicle infraction[,]” N.C. Gen.