MACE V. N.C. DEP’T OF INSURANCE
[…] statute requires that an attorney be ‘convicted of . . . a criminal offense showing
professional unfitness,’ not that a judgment of conviction be entered.” Id. at 457, 705
S.E.2d at 785.
Here, as in Wood, Petitioner’s “argument conflates a conviction and a judgment
of conviction.” Id. at 456, 705 S.E.2d at 784. Petitioner was found guilty of simple
assault by verdict of a judge in district court. This judicial verdict of guilt was an
“adjudication of guilt” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-69(c). This adjudication of guilt
was, in turn, a “conviction” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-69(c). The plain
language of the reporting statute requires that a licensee be “convicted in any court
of competent jurisdiction for any crime or offense other than a motor vehicle
infraction[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-69(c), “not that a judgment of conviction be
entered,” Wood, 209 N.C. App. at 457, 705 S.E.2d at 785. Thus, Petitioner was
-8-
MACE V. N.C. DEP’T OF INSURANCE
Opinion of the Court
required to notify the Commissioner in writing of his conviction of simple assault by