K.N.S. v. J.C. (mem. dec.)
[…] Goodman, 94 N.E.3d at 742.


[19]   The marital pot to be divided includes both the assets and the liabilities of the

       parties. Crider v. Crider, 26 N.E.3d 1045, 1049 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015). “The

       systematic exclusion of any marital asset from the marital pot is erroneous.”

       Harrison, 88 N.E.3d at 235.




       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2112 | February 18, 2020   Page 9 of 16
[20]   There exists a presumption that the property in the marital pot is to be divided

       equally. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides:


               The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital
               property between the parties is just and reasonable. However,
               this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
               relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following
               factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable:


               (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the
                   property, regardless of whether the contribution was income
                   producing.


               (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each
                   spouse:


                   (A) before the marriage; or


                   (B) through inheritance or gift.


               (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the
                   disposition of the property is to become effective, including
                   the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to
                   dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court
                   considers just to the spouse having custody of any children.


               (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to
                   the disposition or dissipation of their property.


               (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to:


                   (A) a final division of property; and


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DC-2112 | February 18, 2020   Page 10 of 16
                   (B) A final determination of the property rights of the parties.


[21]   Fault is not relevant in dissolution proceedings, except fault related to the

       disposition or dissipation of marital assets. Goodman, 94 N.E.3d at 743. The

       trial court may consider such factors as (1) whether an expenditure benefited

       the marriage; (2) timing of the transaction; (3) whether an expenditure was