IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On appeal,3 Father argues that the Department erred in holding his
conduct to be “reckless or egregious in nature.” Father’s Brief at 8. He contends
that he “did not choose to sleep while [C]hild remained loose.” Id. at 7. He argues
that the record did not support the ALJ’s finding that he “willingly or consciously
put [his] own child at risk,” or that substantial risks existed in the bedroom on the
date of the incident. Id. CYS counters that Father acted recklessly on the day of
Child’s death, as shown by allowing Child to roam around the bedroom so that he
could sleep.4
Section 6341(a)(2) of the Law authorizes “the [S]ecretary to …
expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being
maintained in a manner inconsistent with [the Law].” 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2).
“[T]he proper inquiry into whether an indicated report of child abuse should be
expunged is whether the report is accurate.” B.K. v. Department of Public Welfare,
36 A.3d 649, 653 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). CYS bears the burden of showing that the
3