People v. Abrahamian
[…] This circumstance decreased the potential for prejudice, because it was unlikely that the jury disbelieved [Cotton’s] testimony regarding the charged offenses but nevertheless convicted [appellant] on the strength of [the] testimony . . . regarding the uncharged offenses, or that the jury’s passions were inflamed by the evidence of [appellant’s] uncharged offenses.” (Ewoldt, supra, 7 Cal. 4th at p. 405.) Insufficient Evidence of a False Completed Notary Acknowledgment Section 475, subdivision (a) (475(a)) provides: “Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery.” (Italics added.) The statute is divisible into two parts. “The first portion, ‘any forged, altered, or counterfeit items’ is one category set apart by the word ‘any,’ which means no particular limit is placed on the type of forged, altered, or counterfeit items.