People v. Abrahamian
[…] Appellant’s intent was disputed. “[A] fact—like defendant’s intent—generally becomes ‘disputed’ when it is raised by a plea of not guilty or a denial of an allegation. (Pen.Code, § 1019 [‘The plea of not guilty puts in issue every material allegation of the accusatory pleading, except those allegations regarding previous convictions of the defendant to which an answer is required by [Penal Code] Section 1025’].) Such a fact remains ‘disputed’ until 4 Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” 12 it is resolved.” (People v. Rowland (1992) 4 Cal.4th 238, 260, first brackets added, other brackets in original.) Moreover, appellant’s defense placed the intent element in issue.