People v. Abrahamian
[…] (Danser v. Public Employees’ Retirement System (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 885, 890 [“we exercise independent judgment to address a pure legal question”].) The violation of section 475(a) is based on appellant’s possession of seven notary acknowledgments collectively marked as People’s Exhibit 78. The notary acknowledgments authenticate Cotton’s signature, are signed by Indra, and bear her official notary seal. District attorney investigators found the notary acknowledgments in December 2014 when they searched the Raptor that appellant had been driving. At that time, former Civil Code section 1189, subdivision (a)(1) set forth the required form for a notary acknowledgment.5 Former section 1189, subdivision (a)(1) provided: “Any certificate of acknowledgment taken within this state shall be in the following form: State of California ) County of __________ ) On _____________________________ before me, (here insert name and title of the officer), personally appeared ___________________, who proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence to be the person(s) whose name(s) 5 Present Civil Code section 1189 requires the same form except that the following new language must appear in an enclosed box at the top of the form, “A notary public or other officer completing this certificate verifies only the identity of the individual who signed the document to which this