ensures the defendant’s understanding. See State v. Kress, 636
[…] Ct. App. 1990) (“We are not at liberty to overturn Iowa Supreme Court precedent.”);
State v. Hughes, 457 N.W.2d 25, 28 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990) (“If our previous holdings
are to be overruled, we should ordinarily prefer to do it ourselves.” (citation
omitted)).
5
law that under these circumstances, we presume prejudice.” (internal citation
omitted)).
Kirchner claims there is no factual basis to support his plea to possession
of a controlled substance because the record does not show he lacked a valid
prescription for the methamphetamine he possessed. See Iowa Code
§ 124.401(5) (stating it is unlawful to knowingly or intentionally possess a
controlled substance “unless such substance was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner”). But a valid prescription
is an affirmative defense to possession, not an element of the offense. See State
v. Gibbs, 239 N.W.2d 866, 869 (Iowa 1976) (stating that unless a defendant
introduces evidence to show a valid prescription exists, the State need not assume