Stephen Hartman v. Anthony Barker
[…] Fort Worth Transp. Auth. v. Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d 830, 846 (Tex. 2018) (citations omitted). The Texas Supreme Court has warned litigants to “proceed cautiously” before initiating suit under the TTCA because the election has “irrevocable consequences.” Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 657. While generally Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 65 provides that any subsequent amended pleadings supersede the original filing, we defer to the statute if a statute provides contradictory language. Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. of Hous. v. Rios, 542 S.W.3d 530, 538 (Tex. 2017); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 65. Section 101.106(a) of the TTCA provides, “The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(a). The statute 7 specifically states that an election occurs when the government employer is sued and bars recovery against an individual employee of the governmental unit. See id.