In re J.H.
[…] review of the limited record before us, we cannot say that this is the “extremely rare

case” in which an error has occurred that “seriously affect[s] the basic fairness,

integrity, or public reputation of the judicial process” and in which recognition of



magistrate’s decision and we were to review the trial court’s decision for error or abuse of
discretion, rather than plain error.
plain error is necessary to avoid a “manifest miscarriage of justice.” Goldfuss at

syllabus.

              As the biological mother of J.H., Mother has a duty to support him.

See R.C. 3103.03 and 3103.031. The fact that S.W. has been granted legal custody

of J.H. does not obviate that duty. R.C. 3119.07(C) expressly provides:

      If neither parent of a child who is the subject of a child support order is
      the residential parent and legal custodian of the child and the child
      resides with a third party who is the legal custodian of the child, the
      court shall issue a child support order requiring each parent to pay that
      parent’s child support obligation pursuant to the child support order.

See also R.C. 2151.231 (“The parent, guardian, or custodian of a child, the person

with whom a child resides, or the child support enforcement agency of the county in

which the child, parent, guardian, or custodian of the child resides may bring an