G.P. v. M.O.
[…] See Order, 9/14/17. Mother remarried and her husband (stepfather) adopted the minor children.1 Paternal Grandfather filed the instant complaint ____________________________________________ 1 Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326, adoption does not necessarily terminate a grandparent’s (or great-grandparent’s or stepparent’s) rights. See Rigler v. Treen, 660 A.2d 111 (Pa. Super. 1995) (parents of child’s biological father had standing to seek visitation with child despite termination of father’s parental rights and adoption of child by stepfather). Section 5326, however, is not material to the case before us. Section 5326 presumes standing, which is lacking in the case before us. Section 5326 provides: Any rights to seek physical custody or legal custody rights and any custody rights that have been granted under section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody) or 5325 (relating to standing for partial physical custody and supervised physical custody) to a grandparent or great-grandparent prior to the adoption of the child by any individual other than a stepparent, grandparent or great- -2- J-A03014-20 on March 21, 2019. The trial court concluded that since no custody action between the legal parents of the minor children existed at that time, Paternal Grandfather lacked standing. Accordingly, the court dismissed the complaint. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(2). We find no error. Although Paternal Grandfather did allege the relationship with the children began with the consent of a parent of the children, he has not alleged that the parents have commenced a proceeding for custody, nor has he alleged that the parents do not agree as to whether he should have custody rights. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5325(2)(i), (ii). We affirm the trial court’s order dismissing the complaint. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 2/25/2020 ____________________________________________ grandparent shall be automatically terminated upon such adoption[.] 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326 (emphasis added). Here, Paternal Grandfather had not been granted any rights pursuant to section 5324 or 5325 prior to adoption, as contemplated by section 5326. Thus, there are no “grandparental visitation rights” to preserve. See Rigler, supra at 113. -3-