State v. Ault
[…] Following a bench trial, we limit review to determining whether substantial evidence
supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of
law. State v. Stevenson, 128 Wn. App. 179, 193, 114 P.3d 699 (2005). We review the
trial court’s legal conclusions de novo. State v. Gatewood, 163 Wn.2d 534, 539, 182
P.3d 426 (2008).
RCW 9A.76.120(1) lists three alternate means of committing second degree
escape, one means which is “[h]aving been charged with a felony or an equivalent
juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody.” RCW 9A.76.120(1)(b)
(emphasis added). RCW 9A.76.010(2) defines “custody” as “restraint pursuant to a
lawful arrest or an order of a court.” The parties agree that Gary Ault escaped from
3
No. 36719-3-III
State v. Ault
custody, but that he had not been charged with a felony at the time of the escape.
Accordingly, this court must consider the meaning of the phrase “charged with a felony.”