Mark B. Lehnardt and Lindita V. Ciko Torza, Baker & Hostetler, LLP, of Washington D.C.
[…] participation in the solar-grade polysilicon market renders this import data unreliable.
III. Exclusion of Xeneta Data in the Calculation of International Freight
After relying on an average of Xeneta and Maersk data3 in computing the ocean freight
benchmark in its preliminary determination, Commerce relied solely on the Maersk data in the
final determination. See I & D Memo at 41. Commerce explained that the Xeneta data
inconsistently included or excluded terminal handling charges, which Commerce requires to be
included under 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) as charges reflective of “the price that a firm actually
paid or would pay if it imported the product.” I & D Memo at 41–42; see also 19 C.F.R. §
351.511(a)(2)(iv).
Trina and Canadian Solar argue that although Xeneta’s default methodology does not
include both origin terminal handling charges (“OTHC”) and destination terminal handling