Canadian Solar Inc. v. United States
[…] III. Exclusion of Xeneta Data in the Calculation of International Freight After relying on an average of Xeneta and Maersk data3 in computing the ocean freight benchmark in its preliminary determination, Commerce relied solely on the Maersk data in the final determination. See I & D Memo at 41. Commerce explained that the Xeneta data inconsistently included or excluded terminal handling charges, which Commerce requires to be included under 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv) as charges reflective of “the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” I & D Memo at 41–42; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv).