COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE
[…] record from trial. See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.4, 35.1(b). The reporter’s record is currently due on
March 2, 2020. We expect the court reporter(s) to adhere to this deadline irrespective of
whether this appeal is abated for appointment of appellate counsel.
We have also abated this appeal and remanded the case to the trial court with instructions
to appoint counsel to represent appellant on appeal and to have a supplemental clerk’s record
reflecting that appointment filed with the Clerk of this Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 107.013(a)(1), (d) (requiring court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent “indigent parent of
the child who responds in opposition to the termination” of her parental rights); In re B.C., No.
19-0306, --- S.W.3d ---, 2019 WL 6972235, at *1–4 (Tex. Dec. 20, 2019); In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d
24, 27–28 (Tex. 2016) (in order abating appeal for appointment of counsel, holding Texas Family