Opinion issued February 27, 2020
[…] Local Government Code requires a person convicted of a criminal offense to pay a
time payment fee of $25 if the person: (1) has been convicted of a felony or
misdemeanor; and (2) pays any part of a fine, court costs, or restitution on or after
the 31st day after a judgment is entered assessing the fine, court costs, or restitution.
Id. § 133.103(a). Subsection (b) of the statute instructs the treasurer to send 50
percent of the time payment fees collected to the comptroller to be deposited to the
credit of the general revenue fund. Id. § 133.103(b). Subsection (c) instructs the
treasurer to deposit 10 percent of the fees in the general fund of the county or
4
municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of
justice in the county or municipality.” Id. § 133.103(c). Subsection (d) instructs the
treasurer to deposit the remaining 40 percent of the fees in the general revenue
account of the county or municipality. Id. § 133.103(d).
The Texas Constitution expressly guarantees that powers among the three
branches of government be separated.