Albert Forister v. State
[…] Id. § 133.103(a). Subsection (b) of the statute instructs the treasurer to send 50 percent of the time payment fees collected to the comptroller to be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund. Id. § 133.103(b). Subsection (c) instructs the treasurer to deposit 10 percent of the fees in the general fund of the county or 4 municipality “for the purpose of improving the efficiency of the administration of justice in the county or municipality.” Id. § 133.103(c). Subsection (d) instructs the treasurer to deposit the remaining 40 percent of the fees in the general revenue account of the county or municipality. Id. § 133.103(d). The Texas Constitution expressly guarantees that powers among the three branches of government be separated.