IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] firearm charge to return to Family Court if the State cannot meet its burden.* The
proof positive or presumption great standard is commonly understood as whether
“after [a] full hearing ‘there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation.”
If so, then “the Court in its discretion [may] conclude[] from the evidence that the
State does not have a fair likelihood of convicting the accused of the . . . offense.”
> Harper, 2014 WL 1303012, at *5 (citing Marine v. State, 624 A.2d 1181, 1185 (Del. 1993)).
8 Id.
711 Del. C. § 1447A(f) provides “Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years
who, following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or
presumption great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission
of a Title 11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an
adult, notwithstanding any contrary provisions or statutes governing the Family Court or any other
state law. The provisions of this section notwithstanding, the Attorney General may elect to
proceed in Family Court.”
8 See id.
° See In re Steigler, 250 A.2d 379, 382 (Del. 1969) (internal quotations omitted).
0 Td. at 383.
To meet its burden under 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f), and establish its prima facie
case, the State presented two law enforcement officers, Detective Douglas Rivell